Land Rover LakelandDefender Body StylesSize Comparison

Defender 90 vs 110 vs 130 Size Comparison

The Defender 90 is the short two-door, best for couples, small households and tight trails. The 110 is the four-door all-rounder that seats five to seven. The 130 is the longest Defender, seating up to eight, for larger families and anyone who carries a lot of gear.

  • Length, wheelbase, seating, cargo, doors and towing side by side
  • Measurements in inches and millimeters
  • Same width across all three body styles

What Is the Difference Between the Defender 90, 110 and 130?

Direct answer: the number is the body style, not the engine. All three share the same width, wading depth and maximum towing rating of up to 8,201 lbs. What changes is length, doors, seats and cargo room.

The 90 and 110 use different wheelbases (the distance between the front and rear axles): 101.9 inches for the 90 and 119.0 inches for the 110. The 130 keeps the 110's wheelbase and adds length behind the rear wheels to make room for a full third row.

Defender 90

2 doors

Shortest body and wheelbase. Up to 5 seats and 58.3 cu ft of maximum cargo space.

Defender 110

4 doors

5 seats standard, with 6- and 7-seat layouts available. Up to 78.8 cu ft of cargo space.

Defender 130

8 seats

Longest body with a full third row. Up to 89.0 cu ft of cargo space.

Defender Size Comparison Table

Published U.S. specifications for each body style. Metric figures are converted from inches and rounded, matching the format of our Defender ground clearance and wading depth table.

SpecificationDefender 90Defender 110Defender 130
Overall length (with spare wheel)180.5 in / 4,585 mm197.5 in / 5,017 mm211.7 in / 5,377 mm
Body length (without spare wheel)170.6 in / 4,333 mm187.3 in / 4,757 mm200.8 in / 5,100 mm
Wheelbase101.9 in / 2,588 mm119.0 in / 3,023 mm119.0 in / 3,023 mm
Width (mirrors folded / extended)79.1 in / 82.9 in2,009 mm / 2,106 mm79.1 in / 82.9 in2,009 mm / 2,106 mm79.1 in / 82.9 in2,009 mm / 2,106 mm
Doors2 side doors + side-hinged tailgate4 side doors + side-hinged tailgate4 side doors + side-hinged tailgate
SeatingUp to 55 standard; 5+2 (7) available6-seat captain's chair layout added for 20278 standard; 7 availableOutbound model seats 5
Cargo behind 1st row (maximum)58.3 cu ft78.8 cu ft5-seat layout; 69.0 cu ft with 5+2 seating89.0 cu ft8-seat layout
Cargo behind 2nd row15.6 cu ft34.0 cu ft43.7 cu ft
Cargo behind 3rd rowNo third row10.7 cu ft5+2 seating only15.3 cu ft
Maximum towingUp to 8,201 lbs / 3,720 kgUp to 8,201 lbs / 3,720 kgUp to 8,201 lbs / 3,720 kg
Maximum off-road ground clearance11.6 in / 294 mm11.5 in / 293 mm11.5 in / 293 mm
Maximum wading depth35.4 in / 900 mm35.4 in / 900 mm35.4 in / 900 mm
Specification note: Figures reflect published U.S. Defender specifications for the 2026 model year, with 2027 seating changes noted. Towing requires proper equipment and varies by powertrain. Ground clearance is measured at off-road ride height with air suspension; wading depth of 900 mm applies to air-suspension configurations. Seating, cargo and towing can vary by trim and options, so confirm the details of the specific Defender you are considering.

Which Defender Size Is Right for Me?

Start with how many people ride with you every week, then check what you haul and where you park.

Choose the Defender 90 if

  • You usually drive with one or two passengers
  • You want the shortest wheelbase for tight trails and easy parking
  • Rear-seat access through two doors is fine for your passengers
  • About 15.6 cu ft behind the rear seats covers your weekly cargo

Choose the Defender 110 if

  • You carry a family of four or five most days
  • You want rear doors for car seats and adult passengers
  • You occasionally need a sixth or seventh seat
  • You want 34.0 cu ft behind the second row without the 130's length

Choose the Defender 130 if

  • You regularly carry six to eight people
  • You want a third row that adults can use
  • You need 15.3 cu ft of cargo with every seat in use
  • Your garage fits an SUV about 17.6 feet long with the spare wheel
Garage check: measure your garage depth against the overall length with the spare wheel, since the rear-mounted spare adds about 10 to 11 inches. Width is the same for all three, at 82.9 inches with the mirrors extended.

Does Size Change Defender Capability?

Less than most shoppers expect. All three share the same maximum wading depth and towing rating, and their maximum off-road clearance differs by only 0.1 inch.

Wheelbase and maneuverability

A shorter wheelbase helps over crests and through tight switchbacks, which is why the 90 is popular for technical trails. The 130's longer rear overhang is something to watch on steep exits.

Explore Defender off-road capabilities

What Changed for the 2027 Defender?

Land Rover updated the Defender lineup for the 2027 model year. The changes that affect size and seating decisions are below.

Six-seat 110

The Defender 110 adds an optional 2-2-2 layout with second-row captain's chairs, which makes third-row access easier.

New Vertex trim

A Vertex trim joins the 90, 110 and 130 lineups, with body-colored bumpers and 22-inch wheels.

Powertrain changes

The four-cylinder and the supercharged V8 are dropped in favor of six-cylinder engines across the core lineup.

Model-year note: Body dimensions in the table above come from 2026 U.S. specifications. Confirm 2027 measurements, seating and towing on the window sticker of the specific vehicle before you buy.

Compare Defender Sizes in Person in Lakeland

Seeing the 90, 110 and 130 parked side by side is the quickest way to decide. Browse current Defender inventory at Land Rover Lakeland, or custom order the exact body style, seating and options you want.

Defender 90 vs 110 vs 130 FAQ

What is the difference between the Defender 90, 110 and 130?

They are three body lengths of the same Defender. The 90 is a two-door with up to five seats, the 110 is a four-door that seats five to seven, and the 130 is the longest version, seating up to eight with a full third row.

Which Defender is the biggest?

The Defender 130. It measures 211.7 inches (5,377 mm) long with the spare wheel and offers up to 89.0 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row.

Do the Defender 110 and 130 have the same wheelbase?

Yes. Both use a 119.0-inch (3,023 mm) wheelbase. The 130 adds its extra length behind the rear wheels to make room for the third row and more cargo space.

How many seats does each Defender have?

The Defender 90 seats up to five. The 110 seats five as standard, with a 5+2 seven-seat layout and, for 2027, a six-seat captain's chair layout available. The 130 seats eight as standard, with a seven-seat layout available, while the 130 Outbound seats five.

Which Defender has the most cargo space?

The Defender 130, with 89.0 cubic feet behind the first row, 43.7 cubic feet behind the second row and 15.3 cubic feet behind the third row. The 110 offers up to 78.8 cubic feet and the 90 up to 58.3 cubic feet.

Can every Defender size tow the same amount?

Each body style is rated to tow up to 8,201 lbs (3,720 kg) when properly equipped. The rating for a specific vehicle depends on its powertrain and towing equipment.

Is the Defender 90 a two-door?

Yes. The Defender 90 has two side doors plus a side-hinged rear tailgate. The 110 and 130 have four side doors plus the tailgate.

Does ground clearance differ between Defender sizes?

Only slightly. The 90 reaches 11.6 inches (294 mm) at off-road ride height and the 110 and 130 reach 11.5 inches (293 mm).

See the full Defender ground clearance table

Where can I compare Defender sizes near Lakeland?

Land Rover Lakeland's new Defender inventory shows which body styles are on the lot now, and the team can custom order any size you don't see.

Browse new Defender inventory